Sign in  
Shopping Cart (0)

FREE SHIPPING

LB Full Disclosure Newsletters

African Women Harvest “Gold”

In the Savannah regions of West and Central Africa, Karite trees are grown wild and harvested by local women as a valuable source of food, medicine and income. The cream colored fatty substance that is extracted from the nut of the tree is often referred to as "women's gold" because so many women are employed in the production of this Shea butter which contributes to their independence and emancipation.

Africans have recognized the benefits of Shea Butter for thousands of years for its considerable health and beauty benefits. Shea butter has been used to help heal burns, sores, scars, dermatitis, psoriasis, dandruff, and stretch marks. It may also help diminish wrinkles by moisturizing the skin, promoting cell renewal, and increasing circulation. Shea butter is a particularly effective moisturizer because it contains so many fatty acids, which are needed to retain skin moisture and elasticity. Shea butter protects the skin from environmental and free-radical damage. It contains vitamins A and E, and has demonstrated both antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory properties.

At Lara Beauty, our chemists want to make sure you have the very best of what nature has to offer. Shea Butter (Butyrospermum Parkii) is a key ingredient in Lara Beauty Anti-Aging Daily Therapy and Lara Beauty Polishing Microderm Abrasion. We've identified Shea Butter as an integral part of the Lara Beauty product line - make Lara Beauty an integral part of your skin care regimen.

Back to Articles